MOTYER & BENJAMIN
Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



LAMB, Mary

Female
   Has no ancestors but 9 descendants in this family tree.

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name LAMB, Mary  [1, 2
    Relationshipwith Léonce Reginald "Tupsy" MOTYER
    Gender Female 
    End of Lines
    Person ID I4452  MOTYER Family Genealogy
    Last Modified 17 Aug 2013 

    Family COOPER, Benjamin,   b. Abt 1696, Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 25 Nov 1818  Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    • Marriage date of 1818 would have made him 122 when he married.
    Children 
     1. COOPER, Susan George,   b. 24 Oct 1820, Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1898, Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     2. COOPER, Joseph Todd,   b. 26 May 1822, Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. COOPER, Mary Sarah,   b. 27 Jun 1824, Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jul 1864, Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years)
    Last Modified 26 Aug 2011 
    Family ID F1440  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 Nov 1818 - Southampton Parish, Bermuda Find all individuals with events at this location Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Custom Events LAMB, Mary 
    _UID 4DD0B1DA49234DFCA37F52B5C211965D4C55 

  • Notes 
    • (Research):

      Colin MacMillan (from Minnesota, USA ?) brought to my attention, on 17 Aug 2013, the following discrepancy with this individual:

           I have Benjamin COOPER [i4451] as having been born about 1696.
           I have no birth date for his wife, Mary LAMB [i4452].
           But I have them as having been married 25 November 1818.
           That would've made Benjamin 124 years old on his marriage day.

      So the above information is definitely incorrect.

      I do not want to assume anything, but a possibility would be, that the personal details (such as estimated birth year, parents, siblings, etc.) of the above Benjamin COOPER is correct. But that the information about his spouse, marriage and children are NOT correct.

      Therefore, for now:

      1. For DESCENDANCY-purposes, please disregard any information in my database on the following individuals linked to Benjamin COOPER [i4451], and their descendants:

                • Mary LAMB [i4452]

                     • Susan George COOPER [i4453], born 24 Oct 1820 in Bermuda, died Nov 1898 in Bermuda
                     • Joseph Todd COOPER [i4458], born 26 May 1822 in Bermuda
                     • Mary Sarah COOPER [i4459], born 27 June 1824 in Bermuda, died 9 July 1864 in Bermuda

      2. For ANCESTRY-purposes, please disregard any information in my database on the parents & other ancestors of the following individuals linked to Benjamin COOPER [i4451]:

                • Susan George COOPER [i4453], born 24 Oct 1820 in Bermuda, died Nov 1898 in Bermuda
                • Joseph Todd COOPER [i4458], born 26 May 1822 in Bermuda
                • Mary Sarah COOPER [i4459], born 27 June 1824 in Bermuda, died 9 July 1864 in Bermuda

      The above Mary LAMB possibly was indeed married to a Benjamin COOPER, but not this particular Benjamin COOPER. Likewise, these 3 childrens' father possibly was indeed a Benjamin COOPER, but not this particular Benjamin COOPER.

      I apologize for this error. I will visit the Bermuda Archives (the source of this information) to further investigate this discrepancy, and hopefully will be able to rectify the problem.

      Thank you again, Colin.

      John Mark Motyer [i1]
      Bermuda
      17 Aug 2013

  • Sources 
    1. [S42] Research: Richmond Harley "Dick" HAYWARD (Descendants of Thomas Cooper), Richmond Harley "Dick" HAYWARD, p. Ahnentafel page 21 (Reliability: 3), 13 Mar 2006.

    2. [S42] Research: Richmond Harley "Dick" HAYWARD (Descendants of Thomas Cooper), Richmond Harley "Dick" HAYWARD, p. Narrative Report page 011 (Reliability: 3), 13 Mar 2006.